clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Atlanta Hawks schedule released for 2018 Las Vegas Summer League

New, comments

Mark your calendars for Las Vegas action.

NBA: Summer League-Brooklyn Nets at Los Angeles Lakers Mark J. Rebilas-USA TODAY Sports

The Atlanta Hawks will be quite busy in July, navigating the normal rigors of NBA free agency while also fielding teams in two different Summer League venues. First, the team will be taking the court in Utah with a (much) smaller field of teams and, following that jaunt, the Hawks will be joining with all 30 NBA teams in the extravaganza that is the 2018 Las Vegas Summer League.

While the overall spectacle will be larger this season, the Hawks will, as they have in the past, participate in at least five games. The first three contests are pre-scheduled (see below) with the league’s tournament beginning in double-elimination fashion following the completion of the round robin portion.

  • Saturday, July 7 - 2:30 pm PT (5:30 pm ET) - Hawks vs. Knicks (ESPN)
  • Sunday, July 8 - 2:30 pm PT (5:30 pm ET) - Hawks vs. Blazers (ESPN2)
  • Tuesday, July 10 - 3:00 pm PT (6:00 pm ET) - Hawks vs. Bulls (NBA TV)

The roster for the event will not come together in full until July but, for now, we can assume that players like John Collins, DeAndre’ Bembry, Tyler Dorsey, Isaiah Taylor, Jaylen Morris, Antonius Cleveland and, of course, Atlanta’s 2018 draft picks will be at least in consideration for inclusion along the way.

The full schedule for the festivities can be found here:

Note: All times listed below are Pacific

Friday, July 6

Cox Pavilion

12 p.m. – Houston vs. Indiana (NBA TV)

2 p.m. – Brooklyn vs. Orlando (NBA TV)

4 p.m. – Milwaukee vs. Detroit (NBA TV)

6 p.m. – Cleveland vs. Washington (NBA TV)

8 p.m. – Denver vs. Minnesota (NBA TV)

Thomas & Mack

12:30 p.m. – Toronto vs. New Orleans (ESPNU)

2:30 p.m. – Oklahoma City vs. Charlotte (ESPNU)

4:30 p.m. – Boston vs. Philadelphia (ESPN)

6:30 p.m. – Dallas vs. Phoenix (ESPN)

8:30 p.m. – LA Clippers vs. Golden State (ESPN)

Saturday, July 7

Cox Pavilion

12 p.m. – Portland vs. Utah (NBA TV)

2 p.m. – Miami vs. New Orleans (NBA TV)

4 p.m. – Oklahoma City vs. Brooklyn (NBA TV)

6 p.m. – Detroit vs. Memphis (NBA TV)

8 p.m. – Boston vs. Denver (NBA TV)

Thomas & Mack

12:30 p.m. – San Antonio vs. Indiana (ESPN2)

2:30 p.m. – New York vs. Atlanta (ESPN)

4:30 p.m. – Phoenix vs. Sacramento (ESPN)

6:30 p.m. – Chicago vs. Cleveland (ESPN2)

8:30 p.m. – Philadelphia vs. Los Angeles Lakers (ESPN2)

Sunday, July 8

Cox Pavilion

12 p.m. – Minnesota vs. Toronto (NBA TV)

2 p.m. – Charlotte vs. Miami (NBA TV)

4 p.m. – Dallas vs. Milwaukee (NBA TV)

6 p.m. – Utah vs. New York (NBA TV)

8 p.m. – Sacramento vs. LA Clippers (NBA TV)

Thomas & Mack

12:30 p.m. – Washington vs. San Antonio (ESPN2)

2:30 p.m. – Portland vs. Atlanta (ESPN2)

4:30 p.m. – Golden State vs. Houston (ESPN2)

6:30 p.m. – Memphis vs. Orlando (ESPN2)

8:30 p.m. – Los Angeles Lakers vs. Chicago (ESPN2)

Monday, July 9

Cox Pavilion

12 p.m. – New Orleans vs. Detroit (ESPNU)

2 p.m. – Indiana vs. Cleveland (ESPN2)

4 p.m. – Charlotte vs. Boston (ESPN2)

6 p.m. – Milwaukee vs. Denver (ESPNU)

8 p.m. – Brooklyn vs. Minnesota (ESPNU)

Thomas & Mack

12:30 p.m. – Toronto vs. Oklahoma City (NBA TV)

2:30 p.m. – Washington vs. Philadelphia (NBA TV)

4:30 p.m. – Golden State vs. Dallas (NBA TV)

6:30 p.m. – Orlando vs. Phoenix (NBA TV)

8:30 p.m. – LA Clippers vs. Houston (NBA TV)

Tuesday, July 10

Cox Pavilion

1 p.m. – San Antonio vs. Portland (NBA TV)

3 p.m. – Atlanta vs. Chicago (NBA TV)

Thomas & Mack

1:30 p.m. – Utah vs. Miami (ESPNU)

3:30 p.m. – Sacramento vs. Memphis (ESPN2)

5:30 p.m. – Los Angeles Lakers vs. New York (ESPN2)

Wednesday, July 11 (Match-ups to be determined)

Cox Pavilion: 1 p.m., 3 p.m., 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Thomas & Mack: 1:30 p.m., 3:30 p.m., 5:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 12 (Match-ups to be determined)

Cox Pavilion: 1 p.m., 3 p.m., 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Thomas & Mack: 1:30 p.m., 3:30 p.m., 5:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 13 (Match-ups to be determined)

(Consolation games)

Cox Pavilion: 1 p.m., 3 p.m., 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Thomas & Mack: 1:30 p.m., 3:30 p.m., 5:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 14 (Match-ups to be determined)

Cox Pavilion: 1 p.m., 3 p.m.

Thomas & Mack: 1:30 p.m., 3:30 p.m., 5:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 15 - Quarterfinals (Match-ups to be determined)

Thomas & Mack: 1 p.m., 3 p.m., 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Monday, July 16 – Semifinals (Match-ups to be determined)

Thomas & Mack: 5:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 17 – Championship (Match-ups to be determined)

Thomas & Mack: 7 p.m.